Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
[…] include, under seal or otherwise, copies of the reports.
Thus, the record does not reveal the identity or professional
status of the competency evaluator(s) who conducted the
evaluations at issue here. But there is no indication of any
failure to comply with section 16-8.5-101(2). Therefore, we
assume that either a psychologist or a psychiatrist conducted
the evaluations at issue here. We examine the requirements
for privilege as to each type of professional.
¶31
Communications between a client and licensed psychologist
implicate the psychologist-client privilege statute, section
13-90-107(1)(g), C.R.S. (2018). Under this statute, "[a]
licensed psychologist . . . shall not be examined without the
consent of the licensee's . . . client as to any
communication made by the client to the licensee . . . or the
licensee's . . . advice given in the course of
professional employment." § 13-90-107(1)(g). Here,
the only portion of the psychologist-client privilege that
would be at issue is that which addresses communications made
by the client to the licensed psychologist. We acknowledge
that the psychologist offers no "advice" (in the
clinical sense) to the defendant in this context.
¶32
Because psychiatrists are licensed physicians, their
communications with patients implicate the physician-patient
statute, section 13-90-107(1)(d). Under this statute,
"[a] physician . . . shall not be examined without the
consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired
in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or
her to prescribe or act for the patient . . . ." §
13-90-107(1)(d).
¶33
Both privileges prohibit both testimonial disclosures and
"pretrial discovery of information within the scope of
the privilege." Clark v. Dist. Court, 668 P.2d
3, 8 (Colo. 1983). This includes "files or records
derived or created in the course of the treatment."