and County of Denver District Court No. 14CR6405 Honorable
[…] nonconstitutional harmless error. See Castillo v.
People, 2018 CO 62, ¶¶ 55-61 (reviewing
erroneous initial aggressor instruction for harmless error);
People v. Garcia, 28 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. 2001).
Under that standard, we reverse only if the error
"substantially influenced the verdict or affected the
fairness of the trial proceedings." Hagos v.
People, 2012 CO 63, ¶ 12 (quoting Tevlin v.
People, 715 P.2d 338, 342 (Colo. 1986)).
C.
Applicable Law
1.
Self-Defense
¶
10 Colorado recognizes a limited statutory right to use
physical force in self-defense. See generally §
18-1-704, C.R.S. 2017. In particular, a person may use
physical force on another person to defend himself from what
"he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of
unlawful physical force by that other person." §
18-1-704(1). Additionally, a person acting in self-defense
may employ "a degree of force which he reasonably
believes to be necessary" to defend himself.
Id.
2.
Transferred Intent
¶
11 The doctrine of transferred intent "is a legal
fiction that is used to hold a defendant criminally liable to