United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Corp., 115 F.3d 767, 772 (10th Cir. 1997) (holding that
“a district court must determine whether it has
jurisdiction over the defendant before entering judgment by
default against a party who has not appeared in the
case”). The Court finds that it has subject matter
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because
plaintiff asserts claims under a federal statute.
Additionally, the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction
over defendants because defendants operate the Purple Pig Pub
in Alamosa, Colorado and the alleged statutory violation took
place in Colorado.
B.
Violations of 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and
605
Plaintiff
asserts violations of 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605.
Section 553 provides that “[n]o person shall intercept
or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any
communications service offered over a cable system, unless
specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as
may otherwise be ...