United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] unique circumstances surrounding her age and health into
account, in addressing timing of discovery, in a manner which
accelerates the existing dates in the Scheduling Order to
either directly reflect the dates proposed by Plaintiff, or
provides for some reasonable compromise which moves the case
along in a more expedited fashion giving consideration to
Plaintiff's age and health.” Docket No. 26 at 8.
Despite the high standard of review, plaintiff cites no
authority other than § 13-1-129 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 1 in
support of her argument. See id. at 11.
Under
either relevant subsection of § 13-1-129, plaintiff must
file a motion requesting a preferential trial date and the
issues of health and age alone are not dispositive. Under
§ 13-1-129(1), a court “shall” grant a
motion for a preferential trial date where a party
“suffers from an illness or condition raising
substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond
one year and which satisfies the court that the interests of
justice will be served by granting such motion for a
preferential trial date.” Under § 13-1-129(2), a
court “may” grant such a motion from a party that
is “at least seventy years of age” if it makes a
finding that the party's “claim is
meritorious.” Plaintiff does not attempt to show there
is doubt that she will survive another year. Plaintiff is 77