Robert P. Forfar III, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] diminish the damages otherwise recoverable [by the injured
party] from the wrongdoer." Colo. Permanente Med.
Grp., P.C. v. Evans, 926 P.2d 1218, 1230 (Colo. 1996)
(quoting Kistler v. Halsey, 173 Colo. 540, 545, 481
P.2d 722, 724 (1971)).
¶
9 Pre-verdict, this doctrine applies "to bar evidence of
collateral source benefits because such evidence could lead
the fact-finder to improperly reduce the plaintiff's
damages award on the grounds that the plaintiff already
recovered his loss from the collateral source."
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Crossgrove, 2012 CO 31,
¶ 12. Section 10-1-135(10)(a) provides, "[t]he fact
or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall
not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged
third-party tortfeasor."
¶
10 Still, our supreme court has recognized some tension
between "the pre-verdict evidentiary component of the
collateral source rule that controls this case and the
reasonable value rule." Crossgrove, ¶ 19.
Specifically, "the correct measure of damages is the