Robert P. Forfar III, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] § 1395b-3 (2012); 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(18)(B)
(2012); 42 C.F.R. § 405.420 (2017);
• to the extent that the providers' private
contracts with him provided otherwise, because those
contracts did not comply with the disclosure requirements of
Medicare, they are - as the trial court found - null and
void, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395a(b)(2)(B)(i)-(v)
(2012); 42 C.F.R. § 405.405(c) (2017); 42 C.F.R. §
405.415 (2017); 42 C.F.R. § 405.430(b)(1) (2017);
• "no person" can be liable above the Medicare
limits for medical services provided to a Medicare
beneficiary, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(18)(B)
("No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed
for such a service in violation of the previous
sentence."); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(g)(1)(A)(ii)
(2012) ("No person is liable for payment of any amounts
billed for the service in excess of such limiting
charge."); and
• insofar as the collateral source rule or section
13-21-111.6 may provide for greater liability, they are
preempted by Medicare.
¶
15 For his part, Mr. Forfar agrees that he was covered by
Medicare based on his Social Security Disability Insurance
(SSDI) benefits.