Joseph H. Thibodeau, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] 208 (Colo. 2005). And, Thibodeau bears the burden of proving
by a preponderance of the evidence that the property
assessment is incorrect. Id. at 202.
III.
Correction of a Property Assessment in an Intervening Year
¶
8 Thibodeau first contends that the BAA erred in concluding
that the assessor was permitted to reassess his property
value in an intervening year without showing that an unusual
condition existed. We conclude that section
39-1-104(11)(b)(I) authorizes assessors to correct incorrect
property assessments in intervening years.
A. The
Assessor's Authority ¶ 9 Section 39-1-104(10.2)(a)
provides that "beginning with the property tax year
which commences January 1, 1989, a reassessment cycle shall
be instituted with each cycle consisting of two full calendar
years." In other words, property value assessments are
calculated once every two years. But, reassessments of
property values are permitted in intervening years if
"any unusual conditions in or related to any real
property which would result in an ...