Lincoln County District Court No. 15CR13 Honorable Jeffrey K.
[…] "[a] person being confined in a detention facility"
commits that offense "if he knowingly obtains or has in
his possession contraband as listed in section
18-8-203(1)(a)." § 18-8-204.1(1), C.R.S. 2017;
see also § 18-8-204.1(3) ("Possession of
contraband in the first degree involving a dangerous
instrument is a class 4 felony.").
¶
13 A dangerous instrument includes, as relevant here, an
unauthorized "knife or sharpened instrument . . . or any
other device, instrument, material, or substance which is
readily capable of causing or inducing fear of death or
bodily injury." § 18-8-203(4).
2.
Second Degree Introducing and Possessing Contraband
¶
14 "A person commits introducing contraband in the
second degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully . . .
[b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, makes any
contraband." § 18-8-204(1)(b). Under the statute
defining introducing contraband in the second degree,
contraband "does not include any article or thing
referred to in section 18-8-203," the first degree
offense. § 18-8-204(2). Instead, contraband as defined