Lincoln County District Court No. 15CR13 Honorable Jeffrey K.
[…] crimes. In response, the prosecutor argued that the second
degree offenses were not lesser included offenses because the
second degree offenses required proof of an element the first
degree offenses did not - namely, as relevant here,
introducing or possessing "contraband" as defined
in section 18-8-204(2).
¶
7 The defense later requested that, in the alternative, the
instructions be submitted as lesser nonincluded offenses. The
defense argued that the evidence provided the jury with a
rational basis to find that the toothbrush fell within the
definition of contraband in section 18-8-204(2)(b) -
"Any tool or instrument that could be used to cut fence
or wire, dig, pry, or file." In response, the prosecutor
argued that there had been "no evidence adduced" to
support the defense's contention that the toothbrush
could be used for the purposes set out in section
18-8-204(2)(b).
¶
8 In a bench ruling, the trial court held as follows: