County District Court No. 13CR3497 Honorable Thomas R. Ensor,
[…] the evidence," People v. Liggett, 114 P.3d 85,
89 (Colo.App. 2005), affd, 135 P.3d 725 (Colo.
2006). The photographs of the basement presented to the jury
show that the basement was cluttered; the jury could
reasonably have concluded that a second shell casing was lost
among the disorder, and thus resolve this asserted
discrepancy in the evidence.
¶
20 The jury could reasonably have concluded that
Richardson attempted second degree assault or attempted third
degree assault because firing at the officers would
constitute a substantial step toward the commission of either
offense. § 18-2-101(1) (Criminal attempt is defined as
"engag[ing] in conduct constituting a substantial step
toward the commission of [an] offense. A substantial step is
any conduct . . . which is strongly corroborative of the
firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the
commission of the offense.").
¶
21 The recovered gun in the crawl space allowed the jury to
reasonably conclude that Richardson was armed with a deadly
weapon.
¶
22 There was also sufficient evidence - the comment "I
shot at you," and the timing of the shot after tear gas