and County of Denver District Court No. 14CR1481 Honorable
[…] self-defense is a belief that one is defending against the
unlawful use of force. People v. Silva, 987
P.2d 909, 915 (Colo.App. 1999). The corollary to that
principle is that a person is not justified in using force to
defend against another person's lawful use of force.
C. The
Make-My-Day Statute
¶
30 Under the make-my-day statute, any degree of physical
force by a homeowner against certain trespassers is lawful.
Thus, when the make-my-day statute applies, it operates as a
bar to a trespasser's claim of self-defense. See
People v. Chirico, 2012 COA 16, ¶ 15.
¶
31 Section 18-1-704.5(2) provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1-704 [the
self-defense statute], any occupant of a dwelling is
justified in using any degree of physical force, including
deadly physical force, against another person when that other
person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when
the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person
has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the
uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a
crime against a person or property in addition to the
uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes
that such other person might use any physical force, no
matter how slight, against any occupant.
¶
32 The make-my-day statute therefore has three elements: (1)
an unlawful entry; (2) the occupant's reasonable belief
that the person entering unlawfully has committed, is
committing, or intends to commit a crime other than the
entry; and (3) the occupant's reasonable belief that the
person entering unlawfully might use physical force against
an occupant. See People v. Zukowski, 260 P.3d 339,
343 (Colo.App. 2010). Only the first element is at issue
here.
¶
33 The "vexing question" of the proper definition