John DOE 1, John Doe 2, John Doe 3, John Doe 4, John Doe 5, John Doe 6, John Doe 7, John Doe 8, and John Doe 9, Petitioners-Appellees and Cross-Appellants,
[…] [¶
5] Bill Owens, Colorados then governor, designated
the Department as "the state health agency" to
administer Colorados medical marijuana program. Exec. Order
No. D 001 01 (Feb. 5, 2001), https://perma.cc/W9A9-6NZY;
see also § 25-1.5-106(2)(f). In this capacity, the
Department is required to promulgate rules governing certain
aspects of the program. § 25-1.5-106(3)(a) (providing that
the Department "shall ... promulgate rules of
administration"). In particular, it must promulgate
rules to establish a confidential registry of patients who
are entitled to receive medical marijuana cards. §
25-1.5-106(3)(a)(I). It must also promulgate rules concerning
the conditions for issuing registry patients identification
cards, which entails creating standards to ensure that
patients have "a bona fide physician-patient
relationship with a physician in good standing." §
25-1.5-106(3)(a)(V).
[¶
6] To develop and maintain a confidential patient
registry, the Department created the medical marijuana
program (also known as the medical marijuana registry). As
described in the record, the program is headed by a manager