Paso County District Court No. 16CR1229 Honorable Jann P.
[…] The prosecutor indicated to
the court that the People could not prove their case without
M.T.'s testimony. The court denied the request for a
continuance because the prosecutor provided no indication
that M.T. intended on cooperating. Then, at Senette's
request, the court dismissed the case.
II.
Jurisdiction
¶
5 As a threshold matter, we address our jurisdiction to
consider this appeal. Allison v. Engel, 2017 COA 43,
¶ 22 (court of appeals has duty to address its
jurisdiction even if not raised by the parties).
¶
6 Prosecution appeals are permitted in Colorado by section
16-12-102, C.R.S. 2017. See People v. George, 2017
COA 75, ¶ 23. That statute provides that any order of a
court that "dismisses one or more counts of a charging
document prior to trial . . . [constitutes] a final order
that shall be immediately appealable." §
16-12-102(1). Here, the trial court dismissed the charges
against Senette prior to trial. Therefore, the statute vests
us with jurisdiction to consider the People's appeal
arising from that dismissal. III. Analysis ¶ 7 The
People argue that the trial court erred by denying its motion