United States District Court, D. Colorado
[…] Assoc., P.C., No. 06-cv-01024-MSK-BNB, 2007 WL 4224196,
at *6 (D. Colo. Nov. 27, 2007) (citing Religious Tech.
Ctr. v. F.A. C.T. Net, Inc., 945 F.Supp. 1470, 1478 (D.
Colo. 1996)). Thus, the moving party bears the burden of
establishing grounds for the disqualification. World
Youth Day, 866 F.Supp. at 1299.
Plaintiff
admits that the Colorado Constitution or other laws define
the AG's authority. Motion to Disqualify [#12]
at 1-2. His argument fails, however, because it overlooks
statutorily vested authority allowing the AG to represent
state employees. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat.
§§ 24-31-101(1)(a), (4). “The attorney
general of the state shall be the legal counsel for each
department division . . . and agency of the state government
. . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(a).
“Upon the request of any employee in the state
personnel system, it is the duty of the [AG] to represent
such employee in any civil action . . . if the action or
proceeding arises out of the employee's official duties
as determined by the attorney general.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. §§ 24-31-101(4). Because Defendants are
employees of the state and because the lawsuit arose out of
Defendants' official duties as determined by the AG, the
AG is authorized to represent them. Therefore, the Motion to
Disqualify [#12] is denied.[5]
B.