Petition
[…] cancellation under § 1229b, see 8 U.S.C. §
1252(a)(2)(B)(i), we have jurisdiction to review questions of
law decided in those orders, id. §
1252(a)(2)(D)." Flores-Molina v.
Sessions, 850 F.3d 1150, 1157 (10th Cir. 2017).
Exercising that jurisdiction, we deny Mr. Afamasaga's
petition for review of the BIA's decision.
I.
Factual and Procedural Background
Mr.
Afamasaga was admitted to the United States on a
nonimmigrant, B-2 tourist visa in February 1998, with
authorization to remain until that August. He stayed much
longer. In 2011, Mr. Afamasaga pleaded guilty in federal
court to violating § 1542, which prohibits
"willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in
an application for [a] passport with intent to induce or
secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the
United States." The indictment charged that Mr.
Afamasaga falsely stated in his passport application that he
was born in American Samoa; had that been true, he would be a
United States citizen. He was sentenced to time served,
though he could have been sentenced to up to ten years in
prison.